Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Marshall McAdam Pty Ltd (we, our, us) consider the privacy of all persons in the recruitment process to be of utmost importance. We respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals and expect our clients and candidates to do likewise.

Information

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment Enhancing Privacy Protection) we will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions or activities in providing recruitment and associated employment services and is likely to differ depending on whether you are a job seeker, client or referee.  We collect this information for the sole purpose of performing our functions and will only disclose it to a third party with your consent. We expect that the information you provide to us is up to-date and accurate.   

Job Seekers

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about job seekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us.  It includes:

  • Information submitted and obtained from job seekers and other sources (e.g. referees or clients) in connection with applications for work;
  • Information about personality, character, skills, qualifications and experience;
  • Information about career path and preferences;
  • Information about work entitlement and ability to undertake specific types of work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Personal information including, but not limited to, contact details;
  • Payment information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes.

 Clients

 The type of information that we typically collect and hold about clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:

  • Client relationship information;
  • Information about position, contracting and hiring authority;
  • Information about tram structures and roles;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace.

Referees

The type of information that we typically collect and hold about referees is information that is necessary to help to make determinations about the suitability of one of our job seekers for particular jobs or particular types of work and may include:

  • Information about work position, authority to give us a reference and preferred contact details;
  • Opinions of the referee regarding the job seeker’s character and work performance or work environment;
  • Facts or evidence in support of those opinions, sometimes involving the referee’s own knowledge and experience of having worked with the job seeker.

Sensitive information is only collected with consent and where it is necessary for the performance of our functions and activities.  Sensitive information will need to be collected where it relates to a genuine occupational requirement or an inherent requirement of the job or work being considered.  

Storage

In cases where we use cloud computing services we will take reasonable steps to ensure that:

  • Disclosure of your personal information to the cloud service provider is consistent with our disclosure obligations under the APPs. This may include ensuring that we have obtained your consent, or that the disclosure is for purposes within your reasonable expectations;
  • Our cloud computing services providers’ terms of service recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

Direct Marketing

We may sometimes use personal information for marketing purposes but only subject to the following:

  • Job seekers, whilst they are registered with us, with updates in relation to employment opportunities, market information and promotions from time to time;
  • Clients, with whom we have a relationship, with market information and promotions from time to time;
  • Subscribers to our website with news and job alerts to which they have subscribed;
  • Personal Information is not used by or disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes;
  • In accordance with the anti-spam legislation, individuals to whom marketing communications are sent are:
    • chosen on the basis of having given their express and/or implied consent for such communications to be sent to them since they registered with Us for the purpose of engaging Us as their employment agent; and
    • are always given an opt out or unsubscribe option in relation to such communications;
    • when sending direct marketing material we will give you the direct option as to whether or not you wish to receive marketing communications and remain compliant with anti-spam legislation.

Security

Your personal information is securely stored with Marshall McAdam.  Our physical offices are securely protected, our IT systems require log-in access, our Information Record Systems have multi-layer permission access which includes password protection and permission level access and all our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements and trained to respect the privacy of individuals. 

 

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your information where we consider it is no longer needed, unless Marshall McAdam is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Disclosures

Personal Information that we hold about you is only disclosed for the primary and related purposes for which it was collected.  Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Marshall McAdam
  • Referees
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • Our contracted service suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors, software solutions providers, database designers and administration facilitators
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.

Cross Boarder Disclosures

Some of your personal information may be accessible to overseas third party suppliers, such as software maintenance in the UK and Canada and administration facilitators in India. To the best of our ability Marshall McAdam Pty Ltd do everything possible to ensure that suppliers comply with their own countries Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Principle and the Marshall McAdam Privacy Policy.  These suppliers only have access to information, they do not use any personal information.

Access & Correction

Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.  

To obtain access to your personal information, you will be required to provide proof of identity and specify in writing, what information you require. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting our Privacy Officer.  We will take all reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.

If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Future Changes

This policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and business practice. If you use our website regularly or conduct transactions with us that involve the collection of your personal information, it is important that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.

Complaints

Please direct any concerns you have regarding our handling of your personal information, to our Privacy Officer:

Lucinda Ridd

Marshall McAdam

357 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone: 03 8399 9316

Email: lucinda@marshallmcadam.com.au